24.10. until 26.10.2019 in Kraków, Poland

The War That Never Ended: Postwar Continuity and New Challenges in the Aftermath of the Habsburg and Ottoman Empires, 1918–1923

Link to this post: https://www.pol-int.org/en/node/7913

The War That Never Ended:
Postwar Continuity and New Challenges in the Aftermath of the Habsburg and Ottoman Empires, 1918–1923

An International Conference

Institute of History, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Pratt Institute, NYC

Kraków, October 24–26, 2019

PROGRAMME


Thursday, 24 October

Venue: Collegium Maius, 15 Jagiellońska Street, Michał Bobrzyński's Hall (II floor)

09:00–09:15 Opening session

Sławomir Sprawski, Director of the Institute of History, Jagiellonian University

09:15–11:00 Panel 1: New Challenges, New Orders?
Chair: Etienne Boisserie

Leonard V. Smith, The Politics of Recognition in Peacemaking After the Great War

Miran Marelja, Ozren Pilipović, Meta Athik, The Protection of Minorities in Europe After the Great War

Christopher Brennan, "Hoch den Kaiser!" – Legitimism and Monarchism in Early Postwar Austria

Martin Bunton, Land Ownership in Occupied Enemy Territory: the case of British land policies in Palestine, 1917–1920

11:00–11:15 Coffee break

11:15–01:00 Panel 2: Violence
Chair: Kumru Toktamis

Jagoda Wierzejska, The Polish and Ukrainian violence propaganda during and after the war of Eastern Galicia (1918–1919)

Elisabeth Haid, "Robbery and Murder". Conflicts at the Polish–Romanian Border in the Aftermath of the War

Ota Konrad, Different Victories? A Comparison of Collective Violence in Prague in Aftermaths of the WWI and WWII (1918–1920 and 1945)

01:00–02:30 Lunch break

02:30–03:30 Sightseeing: Jagiellonian University Museum – Collegium Maius

03:30–05:15 Panel 3: Shaping new state: Post 1918 Czechoslovakia
Chair: Michal Wilczewski

Etienne Boisserie, Shaping a new administrative and political apparatus in Slovakia the early years of the Czechoslovak state: between networks and pragmatism

Kathryn Densford, Between War and Peace, Between States — The Battle for Southern Moravia, 1918–1920

Alessandro Volpato, The Birth of Czechoslovakia between ideals and realpolitik: Masaryk, Beneš and Štefánik in balance between Italy and France on the international chessboard

Milada Polišenská, Diplomacy and National Identity of Czechoslovakia in the Inter-War Period: Appropriation, Thematisation, Institutionalization and Sustainability

05:15–05:30 Coffee break

05:30–07:15 Panel 4: Contested Post-Ottoman Territories
Chair: Petar Bagaric

Leonidas Moiras, Ottoman Perceptions of the Greek Great Idea before and after World War I

Lediona Shahollari, Unrecognized Minorities, Contested Categories, and Evading Compulsory Exchange: The Greek–Turkish Population Exchange and the Case of the Muslim Çam (1921–1926)

Kumru Toktamis, "Negotiating sovereignty and territory: unlikely alliance of Kurds and Armenians on the post-Ottoman territories

Karolina Olszowska, The Turkish War of Independence in the work of Halide Edip Adıvar

7:30 Reception

Friday, 25 October

Venue: Collegium Kołłątaja, 6 Świętej Anny Street, (II floor, room 10)

09:00–10:00 Keynote Session 1:

Gabor Egry, (Post)Habsburg variations. State persistence, continuity and imperial legacies within the Habsburg successor states

10:00–10:15 Coffee break


10:15–12:00 Panel 5: Floating borders
Chair: Keely Stauter-Halsted

Petar Bagarić, Montenegro in the Context of the Adriatic Question 1918–1921

Edina–Tünde Gál, Orphans within changing frontiers: the State Children's Homes in multi-ethnic Transylvania after the Great War

Eriks Jekabsons, American Red Cross in Central and Eastern Europe in 1919–1922: the case of Latvia

Sedat Ulugana, Border discussions between Kurds and Armenians during the Sevres Treaty (1920–1923)

12:00–12:15 Coffee break

12:15–02:00 Panel 6: Polish–Ukrainian Dillemas
Chair: Tomasz Pudłocki

Giuseppe Motta, The Brutalization of Political Struggle. Anti–Jewish Violence in Hungary and Ukraine

Kamil Ruszała, Galicia after Galicia? Conflicts and negotiation of public space after the First World War in Eastern Lesser-Poland

Iryna Orlevych, Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church in 1918–1923: before public and religious challenges

Natalia Kolb, The Greek–Catholic parish clergy in the liberation struggle of the Galician Ukrainians in 1918–1923

02:00–03:30 Lunch break

03:30–05:15 Panel 7: Looking for Identity in Poland
Chair: Eriks Jekabsons

Keely Stauter-Halsted, How Galicia became Polish: Constructing Borders in the Post–Imperial Space

Tomasz Pudłocki, On the crossword of country and science? University Professors of Neophilologies in Poland, 1918–1923

Michal Wilczewski, Civilizing the Countryside: The Internal Colonization of Rural Poland, 1918–1923

Mateusz Drozdowski, Question of identity of the aristocratic families in the new national states after 1918: example of Habsburg & Hofburg families in Poland

05:15 – 05:30 Coffee break

05:30–6:30 Keynote Session 2:

Maciej Górny, Where did the post–war politics of memory lead to? East Central Europe, 1918–1945

Cocktail

Saturday, 26 October

Workshop in Przemyśl
Venue: Towarzystwo Przyjaciół Nauk w Przemyślu, 7 Kościuszki Street, I floor

10:00–11:15 Panel 8: A New Austria?
Chair: Paul Miller

Konstantinos Raptis, Defending Christianity and Social Order at the end and in the aftermath of the First World War: Discourse and Polemics in the Austrian Catholic Conservative Press

Cody James Inglis, Of Saccharine and Cigarettes: Smuggling on the Moravian and Lower Austrian Frontier, 1915–1930

Christopher Wendt, Confronting the Post–War (State) Paradox: How to Do More with Less in (German–)Austrian Tyrol

11:15–11:30 Coffee break

11:30–12:45 Panel 9: Hungary on the Crossroad

Chair: Kamil Ruszała

Tamás Révész, The forgotten revolution. Popular violence in the territory of the Hungarian Kingdom during the Autumn of 1918

Julia A. Bavouzet, Looking for the Third Way. Hungary in the Afterwar Turmoil

Emily R. Gioielli, Women, Gender, and Political Imprisonment in the Hungarian Siberia, 1919–1924

12:45–13:00 Coffee break

13:00–14:00 Roundtable discussion: Post WW1 Period: Between Academic Achievements and New Research Challenges
Chair: Paul Miller

2:00–2:30 Closing remarks

After 2:30 Sightseeing

Contact

Kamil Ruszała